IFSA logo

Farming systems: facing uncertainties and enhancing opportunities

01 - 05 July, 2018 | Chania, Crete, Greece | Mediterranean Agronomic Institute of Chania (CIHEAM - MAICh)

Symposium Session Programme

IFSA 2018 Symposium Session Programme

 

Monday, July 2nd, 2018

 Theme 5 Sustainable agrifood systems, value chains and power structures

Session 5.1 Livestock/dairy

Room Democritus; Monday, July 2│11:00-12:30

Chair Eelke Wielinga

·           Livestock farming systems and society: identification and analysis of key controversies from the perspective of different stakeholders

Elsa Delanoue, Anne-Charlotte Dockès, Christine Roguet

·           Alternative trajectories of dairy farmers reveal their embeddedness in the mainstream dairying and articulation with structural dynamics

Véronique De Herde, Philippe V. Baret 

·           Forms of territorial embeddedness in dairy value chains. Case of the Chartreuse massif (French Alps): geographical and historical perspectives

Sophie Madelrieux, Agnès Bergeret, Laurent Fillion

·           The Kenyan dairy sector: stakeholder roles and relationships, and their impact on milk quality

Simon Nyokabi, Simon Oosting, Bockline Bebe, Lisette Phelan, Bernard Bett, Johanna Lindahl, Imke de Boer

 

Theme 5 Sustainable agrifood systems, value chains and power structures

Session 5.9 The role of Localised AgriFood Systems and place-based products in the transition pathways towards sustainable agrifood systems: LAFs and territorial resources

Room Thales; Monday, July 2│11:00-12:30

Chair François Casabianca

·           Collective (family) human capital and transition towards multifunctional agriculture in localized agrifood systems

Luigi Simeone, Luca Bartoli, Marcello De Rosa

·           How does decentralization of pasture management affect the local communities? Evolution and perspectives from Southeast Albania

Florjan Bombaj, Dominique Barjolle, François Casabianca, Theodosia Anthopoulou

·           Integrated supply-chain projects and multifunctional local development: The creation of a Perfumes Valley in Tuscany

Silvia Scaramuzzi, Giovanni Belletti, Paola Biagioni

·           By-products from raising small ruminants: an analysis based on the “baskets of goods” theory – A comparative study of Corsica, Sardinia and Morocco

Nicolas Lacombe, François Casabianca

 

Theme 3 Integrating science, technology, policy and practice

Session 3.1 Co-production approaches I

Room Theophrastus; Monday, July 2│11:00-12:30

Chair Julie Ingram

·           Integrating social science and agricultural practice through serious gaming – perspectives on benefits and challenges

Therese Asplund, Tina-Simone Neset, Janina Käyhkö, Lotten Wiréhn, Sirkku Juhola

·           Participatory socio-economic scenario development for land use change: a methodological approach

Rike Stotten, Markus Schermer, Ulrich Strasser, Gertraud Meißl, Thomas Marke, Kristian Förster, Herbert Formayer

·           The potential of digital platforms to facilitate the diffusion of diversification strategies in agriculture

Emilia Schmitt, Seraina Schwab, Fabienne Vukotic, Isabel Jaisli

·           Facilitating the collaboration of practitioner and scientific knowledge: experiences from an Australian action research intervention

Jana-Axinja Paschen, Jim Shovelton, Andrea Evers, Carole Hollier, Ruth Nettle, Margaret Ayre, Barbara King, Nicole Reichelt

 

Theme 1 Learning and knowledge systems, education, extension and advisory services

Session 1.1 Advisory services and farmers’ decision making: Better understanding farmers’ decision making

Room Heraclitus; Monday, July 2│11:00-12:30

Chair Pierre Labarthe

·           Using the Theory of Planned Behaviour framework to understand Tasmanian farmer decision making and adoption of pasture management practices to inform future extension

Alison Hall, Lydia Turner, Sue Kilpatrick

·           Advisory role in farmers’ micro systems of agricultural knowledge and innovation (microAKIS)

Pierre Labarthe, Lee-Ann Sutherland, Boelie Elzen, Anda Adamsone-Fiskovica

·           Motivations for Swiss lowland farmers to conserve biodiversity: Can individual beliefs be influenced by on-farm advice?

Vanessa Gabel, Robert Home, Matthias Stolze, Lukas Pfiffner, Simon Birrer, Ulrich Köpke

·           Nutrient management planning and water protection efficiency: examining the farmers’ attitudes towards using soil testing as a nutrient management tool

Evgenia Micha, John Lynch

 

Theme 1 Learning and knowledge systems, education, extension and advisory services

Session 1.4 Learning, participatory methods, system thinking, design: AKIS design

Room Pythagoras; Monday, July 2│11:00-12:30

Chair Chris Blackmore

·           Developing learning systems for addressing uncertainty in farming, food and environment: what has changed in recent times?

Chris Blackmore, Nadarajah Sriskandarajah, Ray Ison

·           Learning from the developmental history of sustainable farming initiatives

Laure Triste, Joke Vandenabeele, Ludwig Lauwers, Fleur Marchand

·           Agroecological transition: human skills and social life matter for local actors

Gwen Christiansen, Jean Simonneaux, Laurent Hazard

·           Reaping the rewards of learning within agricultural knowledge systems: An account of a PhD learning system

Catherine Seale, Andy Lane, Chris High, Áine Macken-Walsh, Martin Reynolds

 

Theme 2 Agroecology and new farming arrangements

Session 2.8 Farming system transitions to balance food production and sustainability: Perspectives from farm to landscape scale, actors and land use, drivers and constraints

Room Socrates; Monday, July 2│11:00-12:30

Chair Katharina Schmidt

·           Assessing sustainable intensification at landscape scale: four case studies in Europe

Etienne Polge, Marta Debolini

·           Streamlining transition towards Sustainable Intensification: The role of societal context and knowledge brokerage

Katharina Schmidt, Lorena Tudela Marco, Anita Beblek

·           Farmers’ choices of adopting and coupling strategies of sustainable intensification – Evidence from European farm level data

Meike Weltin, Ingo Zasada

 

Theme 5 Sustainable agrifood systems, value chains and power structures

Session 5.2 Transition pathways

Room Democritus; Monday, July 2│13:00-14:30

Chair Ika Darnhofer

·           Power and politics in agri-food sustainability transitions

Hamid El Bilali, Michael Hauser, Maria Wurzinger, Andreas Melcher, Lorenz Probst

·           Creating the conditions for a transition towards more sustainable farming systems: a participatory approach with prospective scenarios

Clémentine Antier, Timothée Petel, Philippe V. Baret

 

·           New local food systems in the Andes and their contribution to recognition of peasantries: the case of community baskets and citizen markets in the province of Chimborazo, Ecuador

Claire Heinisch 

·           Transforming agri-food systems for Agroecology development: exploring conditions of success in European case studies

Marc Moraine, Sarah Lumbroso, Xavier Poux

 

Theme 5 Sustainable agrifood systems, value chains and power structures

Session 5.10 The role of Localised AgriFood Systems and place-based products in the transition pathways towards sustainable agrifood systems: Interaction between LAFS and GI place-based productions

Room Thales; Monday, July 2│13:00-14:30

Chair Andrea Marescotti

·           Localized AgriFood Systems dynamics and Geographical Indications as ways to reinforce food systems’ sustainability? Case studies in Mongolia and Peru

Stéphane Fournier, Blandine Arvis, Fanny Michaud

·           Are geographical indications heading towards more environment-friendly Product Specifications? An analysis of PDO-PGI amendments in the fruit and vegetable sector

Xiomara F. Quinones-Ruiz, Hanna Forster, Andrea Marescotti, Marianne Penker, Giovanni Belletti, Silvia Scaramuzzi, Kristina Broscha, Christine Altenbuchner

·           Protected Designation of Origin and spatial justice. Insights from Ossau-Iraty (French Pyrenees) and Brocciu (Corsica Island)

Morgane Millet, François Casabianca

 

Theme 3 Integrating science, technology, policy and practice

Session 3.2 Co-production approaches II

Room Theophrastus; Monday, July 2│13:00-14:30

Chair Therese Asplund

·           Using a co-innovation approach to accelerate the development of dairy sheep enterprises in New Zealand

David Stevens, Linda Samuelsson, Sue McCoard, Li Day, Wayne Young, Natalie Bartlett, William Konui, Peter Gatley, Nick Hammond, Thomas MacDonald, Miles King, Jazz Hewittson

·           Agricultural knowledge and systems in Basilicata, southern Italy: key actors and implementation of dialogue

Maria Assunta D’Oronzio, Giuseppina Costantini

·           Evaluating interactive innovation processes: towards a developmental-oriented analytical framework

Simona Cristiano, Patrizia Proietti

·           The implementation of vine varieties testing in Languedoc: a watershed in the production of knowledge?

Sophie Tabouret

 

Theme 1 Learning and knowledge systems, education, extension and advisory services

Session 1.2 Advisory services and farmers’ decision making: Pluralistic advisory systems and farmers’ decision making

Room Heraclitus; Monday, July 2│13:00-14:30

Chair Ruth Nettle

·           Assessment of pluralistic advisory services: A case of Madhupur Sal forest in Bangladesh

Khondokar Humayun Kabir, Andrea Knierim, Ataharul Huq Chowdhury

·           Knowledge and innovation in the agrifood supply chain: Old metaphors and new research directions

Evagelos D. Lioutas, Chrysanthi Charatsari, Marcello De Rosa, Giuseppe La Rocca

·           The advisory and extension system in Australia: Opportunities for strength in pluralism

Ruth Nettle, Margaret Ayre, Barbara King, Nathan La, Jana-Axinja Paschen, Nichole Reichelt, Erin Smith

 

Theme 1 Learning and knowledge systems, education, extension and advisory services

Session 1.5 Learning, participatory methods, system thinking, design: New roles of extension & research

Room Pythagoras; Monday, July 2│13:00-14:30

Chair Thomas Aenis

·           A device for sharing knowledge and experiences on experimental farm station to sustain the agroecological transition

Juliette Anglade, Matthieu Godfroy, Xavier Coquil

·           Assessing the role of the research in the transition to organic farming by using the Actor Network Theory: lessons from two case studies in France and Bulgaria

Sylvain Quiédeville, Petya Slavova, Jean-Marc Touzard, Dominique Barjolle

·           Transforming higher education: How universities can engage with stakeholders

Maria Wurzinger, Gustavo Gutierrez, Carlos Gomez, Hernán Cucho, Liliana Picardi, Graciela Nievas, Juan Pablo Gutierrez, Frederic Lhoste

 

Theme 2 Agroecology and new farming arrangements

Session 2.9 Panel session: Farm and land system dynamics in the Mediterranean basin

Room Socrates; Monday, July 2│13:00-14:30

Chair Marta Debolini & Elisa Marraccini

 

Panelists Johanna Fusco, Olga Moreno Perez, Sylvie Lardon

External discussants Rosalia Filippini, Esther Sanz Sanz

 

Theme 5 Sustainable agrifood systems, value chains and power structures

Session 5.11 The role of Localised AgriFood Systems and place-based products in the transition pathways towards sustainable agrifood systems: GI evaluation from a sustainable development point of view

Room Thales; Monday, July 2│16:00-17:30

Chair Dominique Barjolle

·           The key role of Geographical Indications in the governance of ‘terroir niches’. Insights from three Corsican case studies

Raphael Belmin, François Casabianca

·           Economic impacts of Geographical Indications: Worldwide evidences from 9 case studies

Emilie Vandecandelaere, Catherine Teyssier, Dominique Barjolle, Stéphane Fournier, Philippe Jeanneaux, Olivier Beucherie

·           Geographical indications to enhance the value chain of agricultural and agri-food products in Benin: Sugar loaf pineapple and Wagashi case

Adégnandjou Mahouna Roland Fadina, Dominique Barjolle

 

Theme 3 Integrating science, technology, policy and practice

Session 3.3 Management approaches for resilient and sustainable farming & Strategies and methods for managing and monitoring farm resources

Room Theophrastus; Monday, July 2│16:00-17:30

Chair Jana-Axinja Paschen

·           Individual preferences and public incentives: What agro-environmental scheme for grassland restoration by farmers? The case if the Normandy region in France

Marie Asma Ben Othmen

·           Making smallholder farming systems in Nigeria sustainable and climate smart

Oreoluwa Akano, Sinah Modirwa, Azeez Yusuf, Oladimeji Oladele

·           Understanding and changing farming and food & fiber systems. The organic cotton case in Mali and West Africa

Gian L. Nicolay

·           A transferable strategy to reduce competition for food and feed production in the establishment of agroforestry systems for energy production

Rico Hübner, Andrea Winterling

·           Researchers, advisors and growers working together to design monitoring methods for functional agro-biodiversity

Aurélie Cardona, Servane Penvern, Marc Tchamitchian

 

Theme 1 Learning and knowledge systems, education, extension and advisory services

Session 1.3 Advisory services and farmers’ decision making: From inventors to social media: new forms of decision making challenge advisory services

Room Heraclitus; Monday, July 2│16:00-17:30

Chair Annemarieke de Bruin

·           An investigation of social media’s roles in knowledge exchange by farmers

Tom Phillips, Laurens Klerkx, Marie McEntee

·           Innovating in context: social learning and agricultural innovation

Annemarieke de Bruin, Jonathan Ensor

·           Farmers doing it for themselves: how farmer-inventors are frustrated by their interactions with the Agricultural Knowledge and Innovation System

Trish O'Flynn, Áine Macken-Walsh, Andy Lane, Chris High

·           Constraints to liquid fertilizer usage in dry season vegetable production in the Southern Guinea Savannah Zone of Nigeria

Ivie Olaghere, Abdulazeez Muhammad-Lawal, Kemi Omotesho

 

Theme 1 Learning and knowledge systems, education, extension and advisory services

Session 1.6 Learning, participatory methods, system thinking, design: Learning towards Agro-ecological transition

Room Pythagoras; Monday, July 2│16:00-17:30

Chair Thomas Aenis

·           Farmers’ involvement in collective experimental designs in a French region, Rhône-Alpes. How do they contribute to farmers’ learning and facilitate the agroecological transition?

Mireille Navarrete, Hélène Brives, Maxime Catalogna, Lucie Gouttenoire, Claire Heinisch, Claire Lamine, Emilie Ollion, Sylvaine Simon

·           SEGAE: a serious game project for agroecology learning

Olivier Godinot

·           Using the concept of ecosystem services to foster social learning for concerted management of social ecological system: preliminary results from a case study in Mont Lozère, France

Clémence Moreau, Cécile Barnaud, Raphaël Mathevet

 

Theme 2 Agroecology and new farming arrangements

Session 2.1 Sustainability of farm systems

Room Socrates; Monday, July 2│16:00-17:30

Chair Antonella Vastola

·           Supporting farmers in the transition to agroecology to promote carbon sequestration from silvopastoral systems

Sara Burbi, Rodrigo Olave

·           Animal domestic biodiversity in farms: considering social interactions surrounding the farms together with farming systems specificities

Anne Lauvie, Marie-Odile Nozières-Petit, Nathalie Couix

·           Benefits of diversified horticultural systems: assessment with the modern portfolio theory

Raphaël Paut, Rodolphe Sabatier, Marc Tchamitchian

·           Conservation agriculture systems: an economic viable solution experimented in a Mediterranean area of Southern Italy

Antonella Vastola, Mario Cozzi, Mauro Viccaro, Valeria Grippo, Severino Romano

 

Wednesday, July 4th, 2018

 Theme 5 Sustainable agrifood systems, value chains and power structures

Session 5.4 Resilience and agroecology

Room Democritus; Wednesday, July 4│09:00-10:30

Chair Ika Darnhofer

 ·           Quality labels as drivers of periurban livestock farming resilience

Rosalia Filippini, Sylvie Lardon, Tiziana Sabbatini, Elisa Marraccini

·           Resilience of smallholder farmers: a SWOT analysis in rural Italy

Rafaela Reznik Rocha

·           On farm level acting in order to mitigate climate change with help of a points-based system

Aurelia Nyfeler-Brunner, Daniel U. Baumgartner, Gérard Gaillard, Sarah Hofmann

 

Theme 5 Sustainable agrifood systems, value chains and power structures

Session 5.12 SUFISA paper session: Managing risks in farming

Room Thales; Wednesday, July 4│09:00-10:30

Chair Egon Noe

 ·           Lending to a farmer: a comparative analysis of frames banks use to interpret agriculture

Mikelis Grivins, Martin Hvarregaard Thorsøe, Damian Maye, Pierre-Marie Aubert

·           Farming strategies in the continuously evolving European dairy market – a comparative case study of five different EU countries

Martin Thorsøe, Egon Noe, Pierre-Marie Aubert, Damian Maye, Mauro Vigani, James Kirwan, Hannah Chiswell, Mikelis Grivins, Anda Adamsone-Fiskovica, Talis Tisenkopfs, Emi Tsakalou

·           Farmer strategies to manage market uncertainty: commodity-level analysis and critique

Damian Maye, James Kirwan, Hannah Chiswell, Mauro Vigani, José Muñoz-Rojas, Erik Mathijs, Isabelle Bonjean, Martin Hvarregaard Thorsøe, Egon Noe, Susanne Von Münchausen, Mikelis Grivins, Pierre-Marie Aubert, Piotr Nowak, Francesca Minarelli

·           Food chain structure, price and risk management strategies - insights from the Serbian raspberry case study

Zaklina Stojanovic, Radmila Dragutinovic-Mitrovic, Irena Jankovic, Bojan Ristic

 

Theme 3 Integrating science, technology, policy and practice

Session 3.4 Transdisciplinary methodologies and assessment frameworks

Room Theophrastus; Wednesday, July 4│09:00-10:30

Chair Thomas Aenis

 ·           How to train transdisciplinary competences? Insights from a lecture on “System Analysis and Scenario Technique”

Valentin Fiala, Bernhard Freyer, Milena Klimek, Alexandre Fahringer

·           Post-normal science in practice: a method proposal and its application to agricultural water management

Sandrine Allain, Gaël Plumecocq, Delphine Leenhardt

·           Integrating sustainability at the front end of system innovations in agriculture using a triple-helix approach

Katharina Diehl, Bettina König

·           Assessing the impact of the Standing Committee on Agricultural Research (SCAR). A tentative assessment framework

Stefano Grando, Simona Cristiano, Serenella Puliga, Annalisa Zezza

·           A systems approach to explore transformative socio-technical innovations

Marianne Hubeau, Jonas Van Lancker, Fleur Marchand

 

Theme 4 Smart technologies in farming and food systems

Session 4.1 Development of smart farming technologies and tools

Room Heraclitus; Wednesday, July 4│09:00-10:30

Chair Andy Wilcox

 ·           Digital tools co-creation to ease the dialog among farmers’ communities with diverse visions. A practical case with conventional and organic farmers in CAPSELLA

Mariateresa Lazzaro, Peter Paree, Diego Guidotti, Panagiota Koltsida, Stephen Benians, Paolo Barberi, Eleni Toli

·           Inventory of smart farming technologies – focus of commercial and research products

Spyros Fountas, Frits van Evert, Athanasios Balafoutis, Vasileios Psiroukis, Michael Koutsiaras, Konstantinos Grivakis, Pieter Blok, Chris van Dijk, Sandra Wolters, Sakura Tomita, Herman Berghuijs

·           A Virtual Dairy Farm Brain

Di Liang, Hector Delgado, Victor Cabrera

 

Theme 1 Learning and knowledge systems, education, extension and advisory services

Session 1.7 Education and training of farmers and advisors. Skills and competences: Professionalization in extension and higher education

Room Pythagoras; Wednesday, July 4│09:00-10:30

Chair Barbara King

·           Becoming an adviser within the privatized extension sector: Challenges and successes of seven early career advisers

Barbara King, Sally Martin, Irene Sobotta, Jana-Axinja Paschen, Margaret Ayre, Nicole Reichelt, Ruth Nettle

·           Towards competence-oriented learning in rural development: Transdisciplinary Student Team Investigation in Mexico, Colombia, Nicaragua and China

Álvaro Acevedo Osorio, Susanne Hofmann-Souki, Juana Cruz Morales

·           A robot from the scratch in 5 months. How agronomy students could master agricultural equipment innovation

Davide Rizzo, Mehdi Jaber, Andrii Yatskul, Benoît Detot, Anne Combaud

·           Financial literacy in rural areas of Kazakhstan – determinants and characteristics

Sholpan Gaisina

 

Theme 2 Agroecology and new farming arrangements

Session 2.2 The technical dimension

Room Socrates; Wednesday, July 4│09:00-10:30

Chair Angelos Liontakis

·           Optimizing a green manure-based row cropping system for organic cereal production

Hong TT Phan, Kristian Thorup-Kristensen

·           New arrangements for an agroecological management of animal health. The case of French farmers learning homeopathy

Louis Rénier, Aurélie Cardona, Élisabeth Lécrivain

·           Local Dioscorea sp production systems and their potential for agroecological practices in the central part of Cote d’Ivoire

Esther Oka, Anne Floquet

·           Mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions and technical efficiency of Greek dairy sheep production systems: meeting the ecological challenge

Alexandra Sintori, Angelos Liontakis, Irene Tzouramani

 

Theme 5 Sustainable agrifood systems, value chains and power structures

Session 5.5 Markets and power

Room Democritus; Wednesday, July 4│11:00-12:30

Chair Ika Darnhofer

·           Power imbalances in the Belgian sugar beet market: employing systems thinking for a supply chain analysis

Katharina Biely, Steven Van Passel

·           Food systems and farmers’ bargaining power: The case of “Unfair Trade Practices” in the EU

Miguel Angel de Porras Acuna, Sylvain Quiédeville

·           Evaluation of farmers’ markets from the organisers’, producers’ and consumers’ perspective in Hungary

Dorottya Szabó, Anikó Juhász, Katalin Olga Kujáni

·           The role of cooperation for sustainability innovations in the agriculture and food sector

Martina Schäfer, Bettina König, Jana Zscheischler

 

Theme 5 Sustainable agrifood systems, value chains and power structures

Session 5.13 SUFISA paper session: Regional and sectoral condition for farming in Europe

Room Thales; Wednesday, July 4│11:00-12:30

Chair Erik Mathijs

·           The role of territorial conditions in influencing the sustainability of farming systems and strategies across Europe: a comparative analysis

José Muñoz-Rojas, Fabio Bartolini, Damian Maye, Susanne von Münchausen, Egon Noe, Teresa Pinto-Correia, Martin. H. Thorsoe, Danielle Vergamini

·           Various strategies for different sectors and regions concerning agricultural production; The case of apples in Małopolska (Poland)

Piotr Nowak, Krzysztof Gorlach, Adam Dąbrowski, Anna Witowska

·           Strategies farmers use to shape supply chain: a comparative analysis of dairy and grain farmers in Latvia

Mikelis Grivins, Anda Adamsone-Fiskovica, Talis Tisenkopfs

·           Increasing costs for land use challenge the international competitiveness of European arable farming – lessons learned from SUFISA case studies in three different areas

Susanne von Münchhausen, Tanja Möllmann, Piotr Nowak

 

Theme 4 Smart technologies in farming and food systems

Session 4.2 Smart farming adoption and use by farmers

Room Heraclitus; Wednesday, July 4│11:00-12:30

Chair Julie Ingram

·           Important lessons from new tailor-made services for smallholder farmers

Antonius G.T. Schut, Keiji Jindo, Johannes W.A. Langeveld, Marja Rijerse, Lydia Munika, Peter Matyoko

·           What drives adoption of smart farming technologies? Evidence from a cross-country study

Andrea Knierim, Friederike Borges, Maria Lee Kernecker, Teresa Kraus, Angelika Wurbs

·           An analysis of farmers’ perceptions of the impact of technology on farm

Luiza Toma, Andrew Barnes

·           The potential impact of mobile phone application in agroecological transitioning in southeast Nigeria

Ezinne Merianchris Emeana, Liz Trenchard

 

Theme 1 Learning and knowledge systems, education, extension and advisory services

Session 1.8 Education and training of farmers and advisors. Skills and competences: Agronomic education for sustainable development

Room Pythagoras; Wednesday, July 4│11:00-12:30

Chair Peter Paree

·           FarmDemo: Valorize expertise through a joint ‘visionary framework’ for two H2020 projects

Boelie Elzen, Peter Paree, Marleen Gysen, Claire Hardy, Lee-Ann Sutherland, Fleur Marchand, Lies Debruyne, Miguel Cordero, Ivonne de Bruijn

·           Agronomic education and the quest for sustainability: Is there a link?

Chrysanthi Charatsari, Afroditi Papadaki-Klavdianou, Alex Koutsouris, Evagelos D. Lioutas 

·           Making “middle managers”: Workforce development for agricultural industries in transition

Michael Santhanam-Martin, Lisa Cowan

·           Challenges of labour supply in agri-food sector in Hungary

Eszter Hamza, Katalin Rácz, Dorottya Szabó, Orsolya Márkiné Tóth, Eszter Varga

 

Theme 2 Agroecology and new farming arrangements

Session 2.3 Framing and frameworks

Room Socrates; Wednesday, July 4│11:00-12:30

Chair Stéphane Bellon

·           A mixed method approach to characterize and explain the pursuit of agroecological principles at Flemish beef farms

Louis Tessier, Jo Bijttebier, Fleur Marchand, Philippe Baret

·           The European networks of research, education and training stakeholders in agroecology

Rose Nicot, Stéphane Bellon, Allison Loconto, Guillaume Ollivier

·           From land restructuration to land grabbing – the political context of agroecology

Stephanie Domptail, Sarah Rauer, Bernd Müller, Daniel Mühlleitner, Ernst-August Nuppenau

·           How to address sustainability transition of farming systems? A position paper

Guillaume Martin, Sandrine Allain, Jacques-Eric Bergez, Delphine Burger-Leenhardt, Julie Constantin, Michel Duru, Laurent Hazard, Camille Lacombe, Danièle Magda, Marie-Angélina Magne, Julie Ryschawy, Vincent Thénard, Hélène Tribouillois, Magali Willaume

 

Theme 5 Sustainable agrifood systems, value chains and power structures

Session 5.6 Value chains and markets I

Room Democritus; Wednesday, July 4│13:00-14:30

Chair Eelke Wielinga

·           Floriculture and Floral Design. New high added-value markets and innovative origin-based qualification strategies for a sustainable revival of the Tuscan floriculture system

Silvia Scaramuzzi, Sara Gabellini

·           Which pathways for thriving tuber value chains in West Africa

Anne Floquet

·           Making sense of flexibility within value chains - Observations in the rubber sector in Southern China

Susanne Hofmann-Souki, Jue Wang

 

Theme 5 Sustainable agrifood systems, value chains and power structures

Session 5.14 SUFISA paper session: Cooperation as farming strategy

Room Thales; Wednesday, July 4│13:00-14:30

Chair Isabelle Bonjean

·           Cooperatives adapting to market conditions: insights from a comparative study of apple and pear farming in Poland, Italy and Belgium

Eewoud Lievens, Isabelle Bonjean, Adam Dabrowski, Francesca Minarelli, Krzysztof Gorlach, Meri Raggi, Piotr Nowak, Davide Viaggi, Erik Mathijs

·           Vertical integration as future strategy to increase value absorption of primary producers: the Belgian sugar beet and the German rapeseed case

Katharina Biely, Susanne von Münchhausen, Steven Van Passel

·           How the interplay between social capital creation and adaptive arrangements can impact the resilience of small-scale fisheries in different European contexts

Paolo Prosperi, James Kirwan, Emi Tsakalou, George Vlahos, Damian Maye, Fabio Bartolini, Daniele Vergamini, Gianluca Brunori

 

Theme 3 Integrating science, technology, policy and practice

Session 3.5 Panel Session: How to capture benefits and interactivity in multi-actor innovation processes

Room Theophrastus; Wednesday, July 4│13:00-14:30

Chair Simona Cristiano & Patrizia Proietti

 

Panelists Virgilio Buscemi, Boelie Elzen, Boru Douthwaite, Inge Van Oost

Theme 4 Smart technologies in farming and food systems

Session 4.3 Trust, risk and governance in value chains: which impact of Big data and smart solutions?

Room Heraclitus; Wednesday, July 4│13:00-14:30

Chair Laurens Klerkx

·           The role of ICTs in improving smallholder maize farming livelihoods: The mediation of trust in value chain financing

Christopher Agyekumhene, Jasper R. de Vries, Annemarie van Paassen, Philip Macnaghten, Marc Schut, Arnold Bregt

·            “If they don’t tell us what they do with it, why would we trust them?” Applying the multi-level perspective on socio-technical transitions to understand trust, transparency and benefit-sharing in Smart Farming and Big Data

Emma Jakku, Bruce Taylor, Aysha Fleming, Claire Mason, Simon Fielke, Peter Thorburn, Chris Sounness

·           Smart Farming in Ireland: Anticipating positive and negative impacts through a qualitative study of risk and benefit perceptions amongst expert actors in the Irish agri-food sector

Áine Regan, Stuart Green, Paul Maher

·           The ‘Digitalisation of Agricultural Innovation Systems’: Governing the DAIS and exploring the prawn aquaculture value chain

Simon J. Fielke, Robert Garrard, Emma Jakku, Aysha Fleming, Leanne Wiseman, Bruce M. Taylor, Ryan McAllister

·           How can we make sense of smart technologies for sustainable agriculture? – A discussion paper

Heidrun Moschitz, Matthias Stolze

 

Theme 1 Learning and knowledge systems, education, extension and advisory services

Session 1.9 Education and training of farmers and advisors. Skills and competences: Innovative approaches to education and training

Room Pythagoras; Wednesday, July 4│13:00-14:30

Chair Thomas Aenis

·           “Cropping School” - An alternative to advisory services in Brandenburg, Germany?

Sabrina Scholz, Ralf Bloch, Susanne von Münchhausen, Anna Maria Häring

·           Management and strategic advisory by using farm-based sustainability assessment in Denmark. Exemplifying the importance of imagery and process guidance (facilitation)

Frank Oudshoorn, Lesley Lap

·           Learnings from an exploratory implementation of an innovative training-program to improve and reduce antibiotic use in the dairy sector

Axelle Poizat, Brigitte Frappat, Sabrina Corbel, Philippe Roussel, Marylise Le Guénic, Florence Bonnet-Beaugrand, Julie Duval, Nathalie Bareille

·           Farmer Action Groups - A participatory approach to reducing antimicrobial use on UK dairy farms

Lisa Morgans, Sarah Bolt, Lisa van Dijk, Henry Buller, Maria P. Escobar, Kristen Reyher, David Main

 

Theme 2 Agroecology and new farming arrangements

Session 2.4 System drivers I

Room Socrates; Wednesday, July 4│13:00-14:30

Chair Rike Stotten

·           Thinking about the future of farming through different facets of “work in agriculture”. Textual analysis of papers from the first Symposium on Work in Agriculture

Priscila Duarte Malanski, Sandra Schiavi, Benoît Dedieu

·           The diversity of farmers’ practices and relations facing urban demands. A case study in Montpellier (France)

Nabil Hasnaoui Amri, Laura Etienne, Christophe-Toussaint Soulard

·           How can collective organization and the search for autonomy lead to an agroecological transition? The example of farm machinery cooperatives in France

Stéphane de Tourdonnet, Jean-Marc Barbier, Sarah Courty, Pauline Martel, Véronique Lucas

·           New farming arrangements for resilience

Rike Stotten, Georg Leitinger

 

Theme 5 Sustainable agrifood systems, value chains and power structures

Session 5.7 Value chains and markets II

Room Democritus; Wednesday, July 4│16:00-17:30

Chair Eelke Wielinga

·           Myths of intermediaries’ in citrus supply chain in Pakistan

Saleem Ashraf

·           Strategies to valorise agrobiodiversity

Bernadette Oehen, Claudia Meier, Philipp Holzherr, Iris Förster

·           Assessing healthy food chains

Eelke Wielinga, Peter Paree

·           Finding and analysing social hotspots in a global food value chain as a basis for livelihood improvement

Sonja Trachsel, Isabel Jaisli, Emilia Schmitt

·           More than wheat – the market potential of currently underutilised cereal crops

Bernadette Oehen, Heidrun Moschitz

 

Theme 5 Sustainable agrifood systems, value chains and power structures

Session 5.3 Organic farming

Room Thales; Wednesday, July 4│16:00-17:30

Chair Ika Darnhofer

·           Participatory guarantee systems: organic certification to empower farmers and strengthen communities

Robert Home, Hervé Bouagnimbeck, Roberto Ugas, Markus Arbenz, Matthias Stolze

·           How to influence the change in scale of organic agriculture when you are not in the driver's seat? The case of the French National Federation of Organic Farming

Quentin Chance, Ronan Le Velly, Frédéric Goulet

·           Which type of institution is able of initiating a sustainable change of paradigm in agrifood systems? A reflection based on the research in organic farming in Wallonia

Julie Van Damme, Marie Moerman

 

Theme 4 Smart technologies in farming and food systems

Session 4.4 Smart farming, advisory services and knowledge systems

Room Heraclitus; Wednesday, July 4│16:00-17:30

Chair Pierre Labarthe

·           Digitalisation of agricultural knowledge providers: the case of New Zealand

Kelly Rijswijk, Laurens Klerkx, James A. Turner

·           Exploring the value proposition of digital technologies in smart farming: an approach co-designed by agricultural advisors

Margaret Ayre, Vivienne McCollum, Warwick Waters, Peter Samson, Anthony Curro, Ruth Nettle, Jana Paschen, Barbara King, Nicole Reichelt

·           Farm advisors need to adapt to provide value to farmers in a smart farming future

Callum Eastwood, Margaret Ayre, Brian Dela Rue

·           Reflections on co-constructing a digital adviser with stakeholders in agriculture and forestry

Julie Ingram, Pete Gaskell

 

Theme 1 Learning and knowledge systems, education, extension and advisory services

Session 1.15 Panel session: Introducing the invisible into agricultural knowledge systems

Room Pythagoras; Wednesday, July 4│16:00-17:30

Chair Julia Wright

 

Panelists Christopher Brock, Saskia Von Diest

Theme 2 Agroecology and new farming arrangements

Session 2.5 System drivers II

Room Socrates; Wednesday, July 4│16:00-17:30

Chair Simona Zollet

·           Neo-farmers: drivers of farming systems innovation and of the transition to agro-ecology? The case of Alentejo (Portugal)

Paula Dolci, Coline Perrin

·           Trade-offs between dreams and reality: Agroecological orchard co-design

Servane Penvern, Blandine Chieze, Sylvaine Simon

·           Agroforestry market gardening: a strategic choice to improve sustainability in agroecological transition?

François Léger, Kevin Morel, Agnès Bellec-Gauche, François Warlop

·           Towards sustainability transitions in Japanese agri-food systems: the role of new entrant organic farmers in rural areas of Hiroshima prefecture, Japan

Simona Zollet

 

Thursday, July 5th, 2018

 

Theme 5 Sustainable agrifood systems, value chains and power structures

Session 5.8 Sustainability

Room Democritus; Thursday, July 5│09:00-10:30

Chair Eelke Wielinga

 ·           The impact of the Common Agricultural Policy on Cretan landscape and rural livelihood

Annabelle Boulay, Richard Pope

·           Developing a tool to evaluate the sustainability of intra-urban farms

Agnès Lelièvre, Paola Clérino

·           Exploring the path of wine sustainability in isolated and limited production systems. A comparative analysis between two islands, Elba (Italy) and Santorini (Greece)

Daniele Vergamini, George Vlahos, Paolo Prosperi, Fabio Bartolini, Gianluca Brunori

 

Theme 1 Learning and knowledge systems, education, extension and advisory services

Session 1.10 Designing extension and advisory services: models and methods

Room Theophrastus; Thursday, July 5│09:00-10:30

Chair Simona Cristiano & Patrizia Proietti

 ·           Demand-based extension models for smallholder farmers in Malawi

Hastings Chiwasa, Daimon Kambewa

·           Characteristics of successful extension education programs: Dairy examples from the University of Maryland Extension

Dale M. Johnson, LeAnn A. Johnson

·           An opportunity not to be missed: the possibilities to support Australian dairy and meat processors in agricultural advisory service provision

Nicole Reichelt, Jacqui Knee, Bruce Hancock, Ian Linley, Doug McNicholl, Ashley Norval, Jana-Axinja Paschen, Ruth Nettle, Barbara King, Margaret Ayre

·           Setting-up a Farm Advisory Network in the Agricultural University of Athens: an exploratory analysis

Vasilia Konstantidelli, Alexandros Koutsouris, Pavlos Karanikolas, Konstantinos Tsiboukas

 

Theme 1 Learning and knowledge systems, education, extension and advisory services

Session 1.12 Paper session: Space for Agricultural Innovation (AgriSpin)

Room Pythagoras; Thursday, July 5│09:00-10:30

Chair Alex Koutsouris

·           Diversity of innovation support services and influence on innovation processes in Europe – Lessons from the AgriSpin project

Hycenth Tim Ndah, Andrea Knierim, Alex Koutsouris, Guy Faure

·           Tools to observe innovation processes: The AgriSpin experience

Eelke Wielinga, Alex Koutsouris

·           Innovation support in farmer-driven processes – Lessons from Greece

Alex Koutsouris, Eleni Zarokosta

·           Multi-actor interaction and coordination in the development of a territorial innovation project: some insights from the Cilento Bio-district in Italy

Elena Favilli, Tim Hycent Ndah, Yulia Barabanova

 

Theme 2 Agroecology and new farming arrangements

Session 2.6 Agri-food systems and certification

Room Socrates; Thursday, July 5│09:00-10:30

Chair Teresa Pinto-Correia

·           A framework to characterize the diversity of food systems and their transition pathways

Daniel Gaitán-Cremaschi, Laurens Klerkx, Jessica Duncan, Jacques H. Trienekens, Carlos Huenchuleo, Santiago Dogliotti, María E. Contesse, Walter A.H. Rossing

·           Assessing food balance of Mediterranean city-regions. A multi-level methodology to highlight interactions between land system and food systems

Esther Sanz Sanz

·           Participatory Guarantee Systems: social innovation within the agroecological transition

Antonieta Carolina Reyes Gómez, Michaël Pouzenc

 

Theme 5 Sustainable agrifood systems, value chains and power structures

Session 5.15 SALSA Paper session: Our food systems are broken, can small farmers help to fix them?

Room Democritus; Thursday, July 5│11:00-12:30

Chair María Rivera Méndez

·           Food system integration of olive oil producing small farms: a comparative study of four Mediterranean regions

Pavlos Karanikolas, Teresa Pinto Correia, Victor Martinez-Gomez, Francesca Galli, Paola Andrea Hernandez, Laura Fastelli, Laura Arnalte-Mur, Maria Rivera Mendez, Paolo Prosperi, Giannis Goussios

·           Exploring the diverse connections between small farms and food consumption: case studies from Poland, Romania and Latvia

Marta Czekaj, Ewa Tyran, Sandra Šūmane, Barbu Raluca Ioana

·           Assessing small farms’ role in the food systems at regional level: insights from a territorial approach

Teresa Pinto Correia, Alejandro Guarín, Karlheinz Knickel, Sergio Godinho, María Rivera Méndez, Stefano Grando, Gianluca Brunori

·           Territorial fitting of small farms

Talis Tisenkopfs, Sandra Šūmane, Anda Ādamsone-Fiskoviča, Miķelis Grīviņš

 

Theme 1 Learning and knowledge systems, education, extension and advisory services

Session 1.11 Governance and implementation of multi-actor innovations

Room Theophrastus; Thursday, July 5│11:00-12:30

Chair Simona Cristiano & Patrizia Proietti

·           How long does it take to make innovation became custom? The montado case study

Mª Helena Guimarães, Mª Isabel Ferraz-de-Oliveira, Mª Teresa Pinto-Correia

·           Stakeholder perception and learning from projects: Multi actor agricultural projects

Arundhita Bhanjdeo, Marta Hernandez-Jover, Gavin Ramsay

·           Promoting sustainable food systems in EU’s remote rural regions through a place-based knowledge approach

Paola Andrea Hernández

·           Do EIP interactive innovation approaches interact each other?

Simona Cristiano, Patrizia Proietti

 

Theme 1 Learning and knowledge systems, education, extension and advisory services

Session 1.13 Paper session: On-farm demonstrations: developing effective peer to peer learning processes (AgriDemo & PLAID)

Room Pythagoras; Thursday, July 5│11:00-12:30

Chair Fleur Marchand

·           Demonstration farms in historical context

Rob J.F. Burton, Lee-Ann Sutherland, Claire Hardy

·           Structural aspects of on-farm demonstrations: Key considerations in the planning and design process

Eleni Pappa, Alex Koutsouris, Julie Ingram, Lies Debruyne, Hanne Cooreman, Fleur Marchand

·           Identifying functional characteristics that enable learning in demonstrations: a discussion paper

Julie Ingram, Hannah Chiswell, Jane Mills, Lies Debruyne, Hanne Cooreman, Alex Koutsouris, Eleni Pappa, Fleur Marchand

·           Development process of a conceptual framework to investigate the role of peer learning processes at on-farm demonstrations in the light of sustainable agriculture

Hanne Cooreman, Joke Vandenabeele, Lies Debruyne, Julie Ingram, Hannah Chiswell, Alex Koutsouris, Eleni Pappa, Fleur Marchand

 

Theme 2 Agroecology and new farming arrangements

Session 2.7 Sustainability evaluation and indicators

Room Socrates; Thursday, July 5│11:00-12:30

Chair Marc Tchamichian

·           Evaluating sustainability of farms: introducing a new conceptual framework based on three dimensions and five key properties relating to the sustainability of agriculture. The IDEA method version 4

Frédéric Zahm, Adeline Alonso Ugaglia, Jean-Marc Barbier, Héloïse Boureau, Bernard Del’homme, Mohamed Gafsi, Pierre Gasselin, Sydney Girard, Laurence Guichard, Chantal Loyce, Vincent Manneville, Amandine Menet, Barbara Redlingshöfer

·           Assessment of sustainability indicators on farms under real-life conditions

Andreas Roesch, Maria Bystricky, Aurelia Nyfeler-Brunner, Hisko Baas

·           Sustainability of beekeeping farms: development of an assessment framework through participatory research

Coline Kouchner, Cécile Ferrus, Samuel Blanchard, Axel Decourtye, Benjamin Basso, Yves Le Conte, Marc Tchamitchian

·           A participatory method to design farm scale scenarios for recovering groundwater quality

Annabelle Richard, Marion Casagrande, Marie-Hélène Jeuffroy, Christophe David

 

Theme 5 Sustainable agrifood systems, value chains and power structures

Session 5.16 "Our food systems are broken, can small farmers help to fix them?" A panel session organised by the SALSA project team

Room Democritus; Thursday, July 5│13:00-14:30

Chair Karlheinz Knickel & Pavlos Karanikolas

Panelists Maria Partalidou, Chris Blackmore, Elisa Marraccini, Stéphane Bellon, George Vlahos, Teresa Pinto-Correia

 

Theme 1 Learning and knowledge systems, education, extension and advisory services

Session 1.14 Panel session: European inventories of demonstration activities (AgriDemo & PLAID)

Room Pythagoras; Thursday, July 5│13:00-14:30

Chair Fleur Marchand

Panelists Lies Debryune, Claire Hardy, Boelie Elzen, Adrien Guichaoua

 

Theme 2 Agroecology and new farming arrangements

Session 2.10 Panel session: Agroforestry

Room Socrates; Thursday, July 5│13:00-14:30

Chair Maria Rosa Mosquera Losada

Panelists Anastasia Pantera, Javier Santiago-Freijanes , Andreas Papadopoulos, Nathalie Corroyer